How APC swept all state assembly seats in Jigawa

 All Progressives Congress



The All Progressives Congress (APC), has swooped all the 30 seats in the Jigawa State House of Assembly after yesterday’s election.


The following were returned as winners of their respective state assembly constituencies:




Gagarawa LGA
Ibrahim Husaini Kadeta, APC-15,405
Mutari Ibrahim Gonga, PDP-8,368.

Buji LGA
Sale Baba, APC-21,297
Isa Bello Gwadayi, PDP-9,312



Guri LGA
Suleiman Musa Kadira, APC-20,851
Muhammad Umar, PDP- 7,346

Gwiwa LGA
Aminu Zakari, APC-20,207
Isah Alasan Korayal, APC-7,674

Kanya constituency, Babura LGA.
Usman H Isah, APC-17,321
Mansur Danladi, APC-4.375.

Kazaure LGA
Bala Hamza Gada, APC-21,505
Zakari Tura, PDP-3,105

 Kirikasamma LGA
Aliyu Ahmad Aliyu, APC-26,109
Abdu Muhammad, PDP-9,223.

Gumel LGA
Sani Isiyaku, APC-15,709
Aliyu Muh’d, PDP-4,907

Auyo LGA
Ishaq Sani, APC- 27,487
Haruna Bako Uzza, PDP-7,766

Bulangu constituency, Kafin Hausa LGA
Yusif Ahmed Bulangu, APC-14,886
Muhd Abdullahi Bulangu, SDP-7,327

Taura LGA
Dayyabu Shehu, APC’32,216
Lawan Idi Kwalam, PDP-11,528

Hadejia LGA
Abubakar Sadiq Muh’d, APC-25,383
Suleiman Dawaki PDP-6,030

Kaugama LGA
Sani Sale, APC-23,481
Ibrahim Muh’d Abega, PDP-7809

Mallam Madori LGA
Kais Abdullah of APC scored 27,400
Muhd Nagaru, PDP-7,432.

Dutse LGA
Musa Sule Dutse, APC- 43,176
Shehu Umar Chamo, PDP-14,483

Ringin LGA
Aminu Sule Sankara, APC-41,458 votes
Murtala Abubakar Muh’d, PDP-27,864

Gwaram Constituency, Gwaran L.G.A
Isah Idris, APC-31,713
Abubakar Sani, PDP-7,343

Fagam constituency, Gwaram LGA
Shuaibu Inuwa, APC-26,312
Hannafi Yakubu, PDP-4,911

Babura constituency, Babura L.G.A
kabiru Isah, APC-26,043
Isah Ubale, PDP-4,610

Suletankarkar LGA
Abubakar  Muh’d Said, APC-31,991
Muhd Mujitafa, PDP-12,319

Roni LGA
Hassan Usman Alto Roni, APC-19,344
Babangida Muhd, PDP-4,904

Maigatari LGA
Habu Muh’d, APC-25,872
Sunusi Wada Salisu, PDP-12,483

Birnin Kudu LGA
Muhammad Surajo, APC-28.182
Abdullahi Yunusa, PDP-22,568

Kiyawa LGA
Yahaya Muhammad, APC-36,216
Adamu Idris Andaza, PDP-12,749

Jahun LGA
Idris Garba Kareka, APC-41,872
Idris Dan Lawan, PDP-15,938

Miga LGA
Haruna Aliyu Dangyatin, APC-22,630
Yusif Umar, PDP-9,266

Birniwa LGA
Hassan Shariff Kirya, APC-24,801 votes
Aliyu Idris Diginsa, PDP-12,172

Garki LGA
Muhammad Lawan Garba, APC-33,523
Wada Usman Garki, PDP-15,747

Kafin Hausa LGA
Adamu Baban Bare, APC-22,591
Yahaya Yusif, PDP-7,324

Yankwashi LGA
Abdulrahman Alkasim, APC-11, 616
Musa  Audu, PDP-5,487

Comments